Privacy Policy

Introduction

Wilson Ideation Limited / Ideation Media Limited (Ideation, we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at [email protected] Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Use of “Cookies”

Wilson Ideation Limited / Ideation Media Limited (also known as Ideation) and its third party service providers and / or third-party advertising partners uses web tracking and storage technology tools such as web beacons, “cookies”, “pixel tags” and java code on Ideation websites and in emails you have agreed to receive from us to collect or receive information regarding your activities on the site (e.g. your IP address, page(s) visited, time of day). The use of such technology is an industry standard, and helps us monitor the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use the Ideation websites. A “cookie” is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system.

We, our third-party service providers and / or advertising partners use this technology to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits.

Each time you access Ideation websites, Ideation and its third party service providers and / or advertising partners may deliver certain customised information, including targeted ads, to you based on the data stored in your cookie. Third party advertising partners may show our ads on sites on the Internet and serve these ads based on information they collected about a user’s prior visits to our website and other Internet activity. Ideation may also use analytics data supplied by third party vendors to inform and optimise our ad campaigns. This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising”.

Opting out of Interest-Based Advertising: You may learn about how to opt-out of this kind of collection and use of information for your browser or device by managing your settings, and for your social media accounts by managing your preferences in your account settings connected with that social media platform.

Opting out from specific advertisers: Facebook: To learn more about how to opt out of Facebook Interest-Based Advertising, go to the Privacy tab on the Facebook website footer, and then select Facebook Ads Controls.

"Good things happen
when we talk business"

Chris Hair - IDEATION MEDIA

Let's Chat

News & Insights


BACK TO TOP